• My Nearest City
Get Smart Dogs

Terms & Conditions

By using this website you agree to the following terms and conditions.

Privacy

Your privacy is important to us
Get Smart Dogs is committed to protecting your privacy under the principles regarding personal information as stated in the Privacy Act 1988. The below privacy statement outlines the sort of information we collect and how it may be used.

Get Smart Dogs reserves the right to update these terms and conditions at any time.

What personal information do you collect?

Get Smart Dogs may collect personal information such as name, occupation, birth date, email addresses, addresses, phone numbers, computer and connection information, your Get Smart Dogs username & password and (depending on the services with Get Smart Dogs) your credit card and banking information.

How do you use the information?

Personal information may be used for the following:

  • Confirm your identity
  • Administer our products and services, such as our directory services
  • Administer and manage your products and services
  • Aid us in providing superior services to yourself
  • Promote and market services to yourself
  • Aid us in preventing fraud and conducting credit checks

How do you collect this information?

Personal information can be collected by Get Smart Dogs in a few ways, such as:

  • Directly from yourself via our website
  • From other sources such as social media sites, related companies, publicly available sources etc
  • when we are required by law
  • when you browse our website, visited page information will be collected including what areas of the page you have accessed/clicked on.

Personal information will commonly be collected directly from yourself, however sometimes we may collect such information from other sources/agents/services.
The above is not a all-encompassing list of the information that may be collected and stored by Get Smart Dogs. Please note that if this information isn’t provided, Get Smart Dogs may not be able to provide you with their services.
When you visit our site, anonymous information such as time, date and URL requested can be collected. Our website may also use cookies to help collect and store information. We treat this information the same way we treat all personal information as outlined in this policy.
Your IP address – “a unique string of numbers that identifies each computer” – will also be collected by Get Smart Dogs. We use this information to combat fraudulent actions on our website.

Do you disclose personal information?

Get Smart Dogs may disclose personal information, but only to provide our services to yourself or as set our elsewhere in this privacy policy.
Personal information may be disclosed to the following:

  • fraud-prevention agencies
  • credit reporters
  • Authorised representatives of your business when requested by yourself
  • government organisations as required by law

When personal information is shared to these third parties, we require that the third party conform to this policy when handling, using and disclosing this information.

Third Party Websites

Third party websites may be accessed via our website, however Get Smart Dogs assumes no responsibility or liability for information and content of these websites. Please refer to the third parties privacy statement regarding how they handle personal information.

Is your information up to date?

Get Smart Dogs strives to maintain that collected personal information is up to date and accurate.

Further information

If you require further information regarding privacy, or have concerns regarding your privacy and/or personal information, please email Get Smart Dogs.
Information regarding privacy law can be found here: https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law/

Payment Terms and Conditions

Below are our terms and conditions for submitting a paid listing on Get Smart Dogs.

Payment

All payments are handled via PayPal and require a PayPal account. You can find out more information about how PayPal works here.

Refunds

To request a refund, please contact Get Smart Dogs using our online enquiry form, providing your name, email, directory listing information and the reason you are requesting a refund. Get Smart Dogs will confirm this information and process your refund shortly after. Please note that refunds are only eligible within 7 days of the payment date.